2014 Results - Marmot Dark Mountains™

2014 Results

Full results including splits are available from the SportIdent website: http://www.sportident.co.uk/results/2014/DarkMountains/

EliteWinnersSteveBirkinshaw-TomGibbs
Above: 2014 Marmot Dark Mountains Elite Winners: Steve Birkinshaw (left) and Tom Gibbs (right). © Ian Corless

 

With much more benign weather than in our first year, we had an overall finishing percentage that leapt from 48% in 2013 to 77% 2014. As most teams finish the score because they can keep the duration to whatever they see fit, it is the linear course results that are the most interesting.  In 2013 only 21% managed to complete a linear course (Elite, A, B or C) and not a single team finished the B or the C. The weather was truly epic! This year the finishing rate increased to 53%.

With ten days reflection since the event the stand out results are:
1)    The definitive wins for Steve Birkinshaw and Tom Gibbs on the Elite course and Ben Stansfield and Pat Bartlett on the Long Score.
2)    The outright win for Jo Gillyon and Catherine Evans on the Short Score.

Course Number of Teams Entered Number of Teams Starting Number of Teams Finishing % of Teams that Finish
Elite 13 10 5 50%
A 7 7 5 71%
B 7 7 2 28%
C 15 15 9 60%
LS 15 15 14 93%
SS 20 20 19 95%
Overall (All Courses) 77 74 57 77%
Linear Courses Only (E, A, B, C) 42 39 21 53%

 


Elite Course Results

Pos Name Category Time
1st Steve Birkinshaw / Tom Gibbs M 10:57:04
2nd Bruce Duncan / Lucy Harris MIX 12:36:25
3rd Dave Troman / Simon Patton MV 13:23:03
4th Tim Laney / Martin Indge MV 13:41:39
5th Joe Faulkner / Sharon McDonald MIXV 17:11:21
rtd Paul Dickens / Russ Ladkin MV  
rtd Johanna Hakala-Kähäri / Hannes Tschofenig MIX  
m1-2 w4 m6-21 Annette Clarke / Charles Bogg MIXV 12:15:03
m9 m12-21 Claire Heliot / Todd Fallesen MIX 15:24:42
w19 Jim Mann / Stuart Walker M 15:38:27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


A Course Results

Pos Name Category Time
1st Catherine Litherland / Ross Litherland MIX 11:30:01
2nd Tim Austin / Martin Lucas M 12:27:02
3rd Dominic Oughton / Jim Trueman MV 13:18:36
4th Mark Roberts / Jon Rathjen M 13:28:25
5th William Wilkinson / Pearse Murphy M 14:54:33
m6 m12-18 Chris Brumby / Jon Tatham MV 11:36:32
w18 Chris Baynham-Hughes / Braddan Johnson M 15:27:26

 

 

 

 

 

 


B Course Results

Pos Name Category Time
1st Matt Harris / James Stokes M 12:43:34
2nd Steven Ardern / Adrian Chewter M 13:01:44
rtd Dan Shrimpton / Darryl Watton M  
m2-14 m16 Andrew Sansum / Peter Gronbech MV 05:44:41
m2-14 m16 Conor Cromie / Fraser Gibson M 05:58:38
m5-14 Timothy Towler / Jamie Tait M 06:30:48
m5-17 Peter Toole / Adam Mitchell M 08:43:04

 

 

 

 

 

 


C Course Results

Pos Name Category Time
1st Louis Goffe / Bertie (Nathan) Goffe M 06:37:02
2nd James Williams / Dwane Dixon M 07:12:22
3rd Gregory Harris / Andrew Beanland M 08:15:13
4th John Stephenson / Steve Mellor MV 08:33:10
5th David Patrick / Andrew Williams MV 09:01:10
6th David Chandler / Shona Mackie MIX 09:31:41
7th Andrew Balfour / Daniel Balfour M 10:43:59
8th Richard Gale / Nick Sharp M 11:04:07
9th Paul Beresford / Michael Lord MV 12:36:47
rtd Naomi Dodds / Jessica Christley F  
rtd Steve Paterson / Jack Galloway M  
rtd Jem Bersin / Nick Burdick M  
rtd Peter Morters / Chris Healey M  
m2-14 Chris Smith / Nigel Prue MV 04:30:22
m11 w14 Steven Lovatt / Dave Salberg M 10:45:17

Long Score Course Results

Pos Name Category Score Time Points Bonus/Penalty Controls, in order visited
1st

Ben Stansfield / Pat Bartlett

MV 345 09:44:47 345   S1, FE, BA, FC, GQ, YH, WS, YY, AO, AR, SA, UU, FY, AQ, HK, DD, F1
2nd Kate Boobyer / Sarah Fuller F 265 09:57:58 265   S1, FE, BA, SN, PT, PJ, HO, GD, HQ, CK, ED, SA, UU, FY, AQ, HK, GQ, F1
3rd Jeff Powell Davies / Alistair Morris M 250 09:03:16 250   S1, FE, BA, DD, AQ, FY, HK, GQ, WS, YY, AO, AR, DY, AI, F1
4th Albert Sunter / Tony Marlow MV 250 09:48:40 250   S1, FE, BA, SN, PT, PJ, ER, BU, TT, YR, NJ, CV, LZ, GD, HO, F1
5th Tony Harris / Jon Glanfield M 200 09:57:54 200   S1, HX, PK, VT, JE, QQ, BA, SN, PT, ER, HO, GD, HQ, CK, ED, LK, AI, JW, PJ, FE, F1
6th Jon Peatman / Tom Peatman M 145 09:59:52 145   S1, HX, VT, PK, RE, JE, HO, GD, HQ, CK, ED, DY, AI, JW, BA, FE, F1
7th David Gugan / Steve Garlick MV 140 09:36:37 140   S1, FE, BA, SN, PJ, PT, ER, BU, TT, PI, JE, PK, VT, HX, F1
8th Claire Ellis / Barry Cuthbert MIX 130 09:16:39 130   S1, FE, BA, KM, GQ, HK, AQ, FY, DY, AI, JW, PJ, SN, F1
9th Hugh Williamson / Andy Lewis MV 120 07:57:31 120   S1, HX, VT, PK, GF, RE, JE, SR, QQ, PJ, JW, AI, SN, BA, FE, F1
10th Julie Ferris / John Worth MIXV 120 09:54:05 120   S1, FE, BA, DD, GQ, HK, AQ, FY, DY, AI, JW, F1
11th Sudarshan Ratnavelu / Gary Warnock M 90 08:57:53 90   S1, HX, VT, PK, JE, ER, BU, PI, SR, BA, FE, F1
12th Simon Caldwell / Carmen Elphick MIX 0 10:34:28 180 -180 S1, FE, BA, FC, KM, GQ, YY, AO, AR, DY, AI, JW, F1
13th Kirsty Hewitson / Bonnie van Wilgenburg F 0 10:37:18 160 -160 S1, HX, VT, PK, JE, QQ, BA, KM, YH, GQ, HK, AQ, FY, DY, AI, JW, F1
14th Marcus McEwan / Gavin Soutar M 0 11:09:42 140 -140 S1, FE, QQ, JE, BA, SN, PT, PJ, JW, AI, DY, AQ, HK, GQ, KM, F1
dnf Alex McCann / Stephen Lang M 160   160   S1, HX, VT, PK, GF, RE, JE, BU, ER, HO, GD, CK, ED, AI

 


Short Score Course Results

Pos Name Category Score Time Points Bonus/Penalty Controls, in order visited
1st Jo Gillyon / Catherine Evans F 185 07:37:24 185   S1, FE, BA, SN, PT, PJ, JW, AI, DY, FY, AQ, HK, GQ, KM, FC, DD, F1
2nd Andy Bell / Iain Taylor MV 170 07:51:03 170   S1, HX, VT, PK, GF, JE, ER, BU, PT, PJ, SN, JW, AI, DY, DD, BA, FE, F1
3rd Ellie Salisbury / Adrian Moir MIXV 160 07:59:28 160   S1, FE, BA, DD, FC, KM, GQ, HK, AQ, DY, AI, JW, PJ, PT, F1
4th Scott Collier / Maxim Cardew M 145 08:09:23 175 -30 S1, HX, VT, PK, GF, JE, SR, PT, PJ, JW, AI, DY, AQ, HK, DD, BA, FE, F1
5th Jim Tinnion / Zoe Owen MIX 119 08:01:13 125 -6 S1, HX, VT, PK, RE, JE, BA, KM, GQ, HK, AQ, DY, AI, JW, F1
6th Ben Taylor / David McNicol M 116 08:02:01 125 -9 S1, HX, VT, PK, JE, PT, PJ, HO, ER, BU, PI, F1
7th Justin Moody / David White M 101 08:02:51 110 -9 S1, FE, BA, FC, KM, GQ, HK, AQ, DY, AI, JW, F1
8th Phil Ward / Graham Hey MV 75 07:14:51 75   S1, VT, PK, GF, RE, JE, SR, QQ, BA, FE, F1
9th Caroline Emslie / Jane Emslie F 75 07:53:49 75   S1, FE, QQ, JE, SR, PJ, JW, AI, DY, DD, BA, F1
10th Alistair McCaig / Mike Pope M 65 07:54:33 65   S1, HX, VT, PK, JE, SR, BA, SN, PJ, F1
11th Andrew Bidolak / Kelvin Mayall M 65 07:55:06 65   S1, HX, VT, PK, GF, JE, BA, FE, F1
12th Robin van Vroenhoven / Erwin van Vroenhoven M 61 08:02:28 70 -9 S1, FE, BA, SN, PT, ER, PI, JE, F1
13th Mark Hammond / Fiona Glen MIX 60 06:03:46 60   S1, VT, PK, GF, JE, SR, QQ, FE, F1
14th Andy Ashton / Nick Bennett MV 55 06:24:47 55   S1, FE, BA, FC, KM, GQ, F1
15th Laurie Parmenter / Ali Parmenter MIXV 50 07:10:57 50   S1, HX, VT, PK, JE, SR, QQ, BA, FE, F1
16th Emily Ravenhill / Naomi Hopes F 40 07:10:44 40   S1, HX, VT, PK, SR, BA, FE, F1
17th Sue Woods / Lisa Whetter F 28 08:08:20 55 -27 S1, HX, VT, PK, RE, JE, SR, QQ, BA, F1
18th Stephen Martin / Kev Saville MV 20 08:24:56 160 -140 S1, FE, BA, FC, GQ, YH, WS, HK, AQ, DD, F1
19th David Wilson / Peter Wilson MV 0 08:55:15 105 -105 S1, FE, BA, KM, HK, AQ, FY, DD, DY, AI, JW, F1
dnf Alison Wainwright / Max Wainwright MIX 130   130   S1, BA, FC, KM, GQ, HK, AQ, FY, DY, AI, JW, SN